Teacher Directory

By Name
By Branch

By Name

Aurelius, Diane
Barnhouse, Dorothy
Becker, Abraham
Bonvin, Christian
Bozzay, Zina
Brassard, Sandy
Burrington, Becca
Cabanillas, Javier
Chagall, Irene
Chalis, Ina
Chew, Jacqueline
Chiu, Sin-Tung
Condry, Rachel
Conner, Kathleen
Cony, Lauren
Cooke, India
Corzo, Eduardo
Curtis, Maestro
Curtis, Nola
Dab, Paul
Daquioag, Richard
Davis, Evelyn
Dibble, Meghan
DiBono, Peter
Dorman, Diana
Dorsam, Poppea
Dreyer, Paula
Dunn, Larry
Ebisuzaki, Matthew
Espinosa, Paul
Fath, Josepha
Feichter, Scott
Ferren, Andrew
Fey, Richard
Fiege, Bill
Flaviani, Victor
Foster, Jesse
Foster, Scott
Garland, Eric
Glikbarg Shea, Ellen
Gordon, Margaret
Govea, Miguel
Greene, Patrick
Grubbe, Diane
Gruber-Gibbons, Monika
Gurke, Charlie
Hasbun, Oscar
Hinkle, Alexx
Holzman, Sarah
Jacobo, Pepe
Jang, Jon
Johnson, Frank
Johnston, Darren
Jordin, Michael
Keitel, Alex
Kennedy, Mark
Kornfeld, Jono
Lam, Ann
Lawrence, Arwen
Ledezma, Omar
Liceaga, Jorge
Lochhead, Alan
Loeb, Bruce
Lopez, Robert
Lovejoy, Allison
Ludan, William
Lugo, Hector
Lumetta, Nicole
Magazin, Daniel
Marshall, Shirley
McClanahan, Bill
McComas, Juliet
McWilliams, Leslie
Mdzinarishvili, Muza
Mercer, Janis
Mikhaylenko, Tatyana
Miller-Loran, Max
Mohammed, Michael
Morehead, Patick
Nguyen, Vutu
Nicholas, Michael
O’Day, Scott
Otton, Tregar
Pearson, Erik
Peralta, Erick
Peringer, Jennifer
Pfeiffer, Christa
Philadelphia, Billy
Puig, Marcelo
Raven, Teddy
Riket, Sonja
Robinson, Ellen
Rodriguez-Salazar, Martha
Rose, James
Runkle, Julia Beth
Saunders, Richard
Shelby, Marcus
Shiman, Abigail
Silva, Mimie
Smith, Ashten
Smucker, Jonathan
Snellings, Ben
Solinas, Eugenio
Stiles, Sarah
Swenson, Todd
Taylor, Loretta
Thompson, Hilary
Verotta, Davide
van Loon, Samsun
Walker, Erik Ian
Warchol, Monika
Weakley, Elyse
Wilkerson, Ian F.
Willcockson, Joseph
Wilmurt, Beth
Wong, Betty
Wong-Frentzel, Shirley
Wreede, Katrina
Yu, Grace Man-Yi
Zamula, Annelise
Zhang, Kristine
Zheltova, Lilia


By Branch
Mission District Branch
Richmond District Branch

Mission District Branch

Instrumental/Voice Private Lessons

Accordion Lessons
Peter DiBono *
Miguel Govea (S)
(Button Accordion)
Allison Lovejoy
Jennifer Peringer **(S)

Banjo Lessons
Sandy Brassard (S)
Erik Pearson

Bass Lessons (electric)
Sandy Brassard (S)
Mark Kennedy *
Erik Pearson
Richard Saunders **

Cello Lessons
Poppea Dorsam **
Jessica Ivry
Alex Keitel
Eugenio Solinas
Samsun van Loon

Chinese instruments – Cheun Qum (banjo), Chinese Opera Percussion, Guzheng (zither), Huluxi (reed instrument), Yang Qin (hammered dulcimer)
Betty Wong ** (C)
Shirley Wong-Frentzel ** (C)

Clarinet Lessons
Rachel Condry
Teddy Raven
Annelise Zamula

Cornet Lessons
Bill McClanahan
Max Miller-Loran

Double Bass Lessons (acoustic)
Alan Lochhead
Mark Kennedy *
Richard Saunders **

Drum Set Lessons
Victor Flaviani
Eric Garland
Pepe Jacobo (S)
Omar Ledezma (S)

English Horn Lessons
Kathleen Conner **

Euphonium Lessons
Becca Burrington

Fiddle Lessons
Paul Espinosa
Ann Lam
Tregar Otton

Flute Lessons
Bill Fiege *
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)
Teddy Raven
James Rose (S) **
Annelise Zamula

French Horn Lessons
Monika Warchol *

Guitar Lessons (acoustic)
Sandy Brassard (S)
Larry Dunn
Scott Feichter
Patrick Greene **
Pepe Jacobo (S)
Mark Kennedy *
Jono Kornfeld **
William Ludan
Erik Pearson
Marcelo Puig (S)
Todd Swenson

Guitar Lessons (electric)
Sandy Brassard (S)
Larry Dunn
Scott Feichter
Patrick Greene **
Pepe Jacobo (S)
Mark Kennedy *
Steve Kirk
Jono Kornfeld **
Erik Pearson
Marcelo Puig
Todd Swenson

Hammered Dulcimer Lessons
Shirley Wong-Frentzel **(C)

Harpsichord Lessons
Shirley Wong-Frentzel **(C)

Mandolin Lessons
Sandy Brassard

Oboe Lessons
Kathleen Conner **

Percussion Lessons (other)
Pepe Jacobo (S)
Omar Ledezma (S)

Piano Lessons
Christian Bonvin (F)
Zina Bozzay (S)
Lauren Cony (S)
Eduardo Corzo (S)
Maestro Curtis
Paul Dab
Evelyn Davis
Paula Dreyer *
Jon Jang
Jono Kornfeld **
Bruce Loeb
Allison Lovejoy
Shirley Marshall **
Leslie McWilliams
Muza Mdzinarishvili (R)
Janis Mercer
Patrick Morehead
Jennifer Peringer ** (S)
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)
Mimie Silva *
Sarah Stiles
Erik Ian Walker
Elyse Weakley
Joseph Willcockson
Betty Wong ** (C)
Shirley Wong-Frentzel (C)
Grace Man-Yi Yu (M)
Kristine Zhang
Lilia Zheltova (R)

Recorder Lessons
Kathleen Conner **
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)
James Rose (S)
Shirley Wong-Frentzel ** (C)

Saxophone Lessons
Bill Fiege *
Teddy Raven
Annelise Zamula

Trombone Lessons
Becca Burrington

Trumpet Lessons
Miguel Govea (S)
Max Miller-Loran
Bill McClanahan

Ukulele Lessons
Eric Pearson (beginners)

Viola Lessons
Abraham Becker (S)
Christopher Borg
India Cooke *
Oscar Hasbun (S)
Alexx Hinkle
Ann Lam
Michael Nicholas
Tregar Otton
Katrina Wreede

Violin Lessons
Abraham Becker (S)
India Cooke *
Paul Espinosa
Monika Gruber-Gibbons
Oscar Hasbun (S)
Alexx Hinkle
Ann Lam
Michael Nicholas
Tregar Otton
Loretta Taylor (S)
Katrina Wreede

Voice Lessons
Dorothy Barnhouse (S)
Ina Chalis * (R, S)
Nola Curtis
Richard Fey
Jesse Foster *
Ellen Glikbarg Shea
Margaret Gorden
Nicole Lumetta
Christa Pfeiffer
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)
Jonathan Smucker
Beth Wilmurt (teens)

Music Therapy

Theory/Musicianship Lessons
Jono Kornfeld **

Body-Mind Centering and Feldenkrais
Sonja Riket

Composition
Jono Kornfeld **
Janis Mercer
Davide Verotta
Zina von Bozzay
Erik Ian Walker

Ear Training
Zina von Bozzay (S)
Jono Kornfeld **
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)
Erik Ian Walker

Sight Singing
Dorothy Barnhouse (S)
Zina von Bozzay (S)
Jono Kornfeld **
Martha Rodriguez-Salazar ** (S)

Songwriting
Larry Dunn

Lyric Writing
Larry Dunn

Theory
Zina von Bozzay (S)
Jono Kornfeld **
Katrina Wreede

Richmond District Branch

Instrumental/Voice Private Lessons

Bass Lessons (electric)
Scott O’Day
Todd Swenson

Cello Lessons
Beth Snellings
Alex Keitel **

Chinese instruments: Cheun Qum (banjo), Erhu (fiddle), Guzheng (zither), Huluxi (reed instrument), Yang Qin (hammered dulcimer)
Betty Wong **(C)

Clarinet Lessons

Michael Jordin **
Annelise Zamula ^

Cornet Lessons
Max Miller-Loran

Fiddle Lessons
Paul Espinosa
Tregor Otton

Flute Lessons
Bill Fiege *
Diane Grubbe*
Sarah Holzman *
Annelise Zamula *

Guitar Lessons (acoustic)
Jono Kornfeld **
William Ludan ** (J)
Scott O’Day
Todd Swenson **

Guitar Lessons (electric)
Jono Kornfeld **
Todd Swenson **

Oboe Lessons
Kathleen Conner *

Piano Lessons
Christian Bonvin
Jacqueline Chew
Paul Dab
Jono Kornfeld **
Daniel Magazin
Juliet McComas **
Janis Mercer **
Tatyana Mikhaylenko (R)
Hilary Thompson
Betty Wong ** (C)
Lilia Zheltova ** (R)

Recorder Lessons
Michael Jordin **
Sarah Holzman *
Annelise Zamula *

Saxophone Lessons
Bill Fiege *
Michael Jordin **
Annelise Zamula *

Trumpet Lessons
Bill McClanahan
Max Miller-Loran

Viola Lessons
Sin-Tung Chiu
Paul Espinosa
Michael Nicholas
Tregar Otton
Abigail Shiman

Violin Lessons
Sin-Tung Chiu (C)
Paul Espinosa
Josepha Fath
Michael Nicholas
Tregar Otton (S)
Abigail Shiman
Loretta Taylor ** (S)

Voice Lessons
Dorothy Barnhouse ** (S)
Meghan Dibble
Margaret Gordon **
Ashten Smith

Music Therapy
Julia Beth Runkle
Ian Wilkerson

Theory/Musicianship Lessons

Composition
Jono Kornfeld **
Janis Mercer **

Ear Training
Jono Kornfeld **
Janis Mercer **

Sight Singing
Dorothy Barnhouse ** (S)
Jono Kornfeld **

Theory
Jono Kornfeld **
Janis Mercer **